Privacy Notice

Information about Manor Farm Park & Woodlands East Leake Day Nursery

In this privacy notice, ‘we’, 'us’ and ‘our’ mean Manor Farm Park & Woodlands East Leake Day Nursery. For company contact details, click here.

We will handle your personal information when you ask us about, buy or use our products and services.

Scope of our Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice applies to anyone who interacts with us about our products and services (‘you’, ‘your’), in any way (for example, by email, through our website, by phone). We will give you further privacy information if necessary for specific contact methods or in relation to specific products or services.

This Privacy Notice applies to you if you ask us about, buy or use our products and services. It describes how we handle your information, regardless of the way you contact us (for example, by email, through our website, by phone and so on). We will provide you with further information or notices if necessary, depending on the way we interact with each other, for example if you use our apps we may give you Privacy Notices which apply just to a particular type of information which we collected through that app.

If you have any questions about this, please contact us at dataprotection@eastleakedaynursery.co.uk

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information from you and from third parties (anyone acting on your behalf, for example, government and educational bodies and so on). Please see below for more information.

Where you provide us with information about other people, you must make sure that they have seen a copy of this Privacy Notice and are comfortable with you giving us their information.

We collect personal information from you through your contact with us, including by phone (we may record or monitor phone calls to make sure we are keeping to legal rules, codes of practice and internal policies, and for quality assurance purposes), by email, through our websites, by post, by filling in application or other forms, by entering competitions, through social media or face-to-face (for example, parties, visits, adoptions).

We also collect information from other people and organisations.

For all our customers, we may collect information from:

·         your parent or guardian, if you are under 18 years old;

·         a family member, or someone else acting on your behalf;

·         sources which are available to the public, such as the edited Electoral Register or social media.

If we provide you with Nursery or Out of School services, we may collect information from:

·         Government bodies (not limited to HMRC);

·         Local authorities and Regulatory bodies

Categories of personal information

We process two categories of personal information about you and (where this applies) your dependants:

·         standard personal information (for example, information we use to contact you, identify you or manage our relationship with you); and

·         special categories of information (for example, health information, information about your race, ethnic origin, religion, parent or guardianship that allows us to provide childcare services).

For more information about these categories of information, see below.

Standard personal information includes:

·         contact information, such as your name, username, address, email address and phone numbers (includes family members);

·         the country you live in, your age, your date of birth (includes family members);;

·         details of any contact we have had with you, such as any complaints or incidents;

·         financial details such as details about your payments;

·         information about how you use our products and services, such as adoptions, memberships, parties; and

·         information about how you use our website, including IP addresses or other device information (please see our Cookies Policy for more details).

Special category information includes:

·         national identifiers (such as your National Insurance Number or Passport Number);

·         information about your employment;

·         information about your child’s physical or mental health (we may get this information from application forms you have filled in, from notes and reports about their health and any treatment and care they have received or need, or it may be recorded in details of contact we have had with you such as information about complaints or incidents, and referrals from other childcare providers, quotes and records of medical services you have received);

·         information about your race, ethnic origin and religion (we may get this information from your medical preferences to allow us to provide care that is tailored to your child’s needs).

What we use your personal information for

We process your personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice. We have also set out some legal reasons why we may process your personal information (these depend on what category of personal information we are processing). We normally process standard personal information if this is necessary to provide our services, or it is required, or allowed by any law that applies. Please see below for more information about this and the reasons why we may need to process special category information.

By law, we must have a lawful reason for processing your personal information. We process standard personal information about you if this is:

·         necessary to provide our services − if you purchase a product or service, we will process your personal information in order to fulfil that transaction (that is, to provide you and your dependants with our products and services);

·         required or allowed by law.

We process special category information about you because:

·         it is necessary to comply with Ofsted or Local Authority policies for providing childcare services;

·         it is necessary to establish eligibility for childcare vouchers, government schemes, etc.;

·         it is necessary for a purpose designed to protect the public against dishonesty, malpractice or other seriously improper behaviour (for example, investigations in response to a safeguarding concern, a parent / guardian’s complaint or a Regulator (such as Ofsted or the Local Authorities) telling us about an issue);

·         it is in the public interest, in line with any laws that apply;

·         it is information that you have made public; or

·         we have your permission. As is Best Practice, we will only ask you for permission to process your personal information if there is no other legal reason to process it. If we need to ask for your permission, we will make it clear that this is what we are asking for, and ask you to confirm your choice to give us that permission. If we cannot provide a product or service without your permission (for example, we cannot safely manage and run a Nursery without health information), we will make this clear when we ask for your permission. If you later withdraw your permission, we will no longer be able to provide you with a product or service that relies on having your permission.

Legitimate Interest

We process your personal information for a number of legitimate interests, including managing all aspects of our relationship with you, for marketing, to help us improve our services and products, and in order to exercise our rights. More detailed information about our legitimate interests is set out below.

Legitimate Interest is one of the legal reasons why we may process your personal information. Taking into account your interests, rights and freedoms, legitimate interests that allow us to process your personal information include:

·         to manage our relationship with you, our business and third parties who provide products or services for us (for example, to register your child for childcare funding);

·         to make sure that your child is cared for to our best ability (for example, we may ask for your child’s medical and dietary requirements);

·         to keep our records up to date and to provide you with marketing as allowed by law;

·         to develop and carry out marketing activities and to show you information that is of interest to you, based on our understanding of your preferences;

·         for statistical research and analysis so that we can monitor and improve products, services, websites and apps, or develop new ones;

·         to monitor how well we are meeting our childcare performance expectations;

·         to enforce or apply our website terms of use, our policy terms and conditions or other contracts, or to protect our (or our customers’ or other people’s) rights, property or safety;

·         to exercise our rights, to defend ourselves from claims and to keep to laws and regulations that apply to us and the third parties we work with; and

·         to take part in, or be the subject of, any sale, purchase, merger or takeover of all or part of the Manor Farm Park & Woodlands East Leake Day Nursery business.

Marketing and preferences

We may use your personal information to send you marketing by post, by phone, through social media, by email and by text.

We can only use your personal information to send you marketing material if we have your permission or a legitimate interest as described above.

If you do not want to receive emails from us, you can click on the ‘unsubscribe’ link that appears in all emails we send. If you do not want to receive texts from us, you can tell us by contacting us at any time. Otherwise, you can always contact us here to update your contact preferences.

You have the right to object to direct marketing and profiling (the automated processing of your information to help us evaluate certain things about you, for example, your personal preferences and your interests) relating to direct marketing. Please see the section about your rights for more details.

Sharing your information

We share your information within the Manor Farm Park & Woodlands East Leake Day Nursery, government bodies (for example, HMRC to check funding eligibility), with educational / childcare bodies (for example, school placements), with Local Authorities (for example, safeguarding children). We also share your information in line with the law. For more information about who we share your information with, please see below.

We sometimes need to share your information with other people or organisations for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice.

For all our customers, we share your information with:

·         people or organisations we have to, or are allowed to, share your personal information with by law (for example, for fraud-prevention or safeguarding purposes);

·         the police and other law-enforcement agencies to help them perform their duties, or with others if we have to do this by law or under a Court Order;

·         if we (or any member of the Manor Farm Park & Woodlands East Leake Day Nursery) sell or buy any business or assets, the potential buyer or seller of that business or those assets; and

·         a third party who takes over any or all of the Manor Farm Park & Woodlands East Leake Day Nursery’s assets (in which case personal information we hold about our customers or visitors to the website may be one of the assets the third party takes over).

If we provide Nursery or Out of School services, we share your information with:

·         Local Authority child services;

If we share your personal information, we will make sure appropriate protection is in place to protect your personal information in line with Data-Protection Laws.

Anonymised and combined information

We may use anonymised information (with all names and other identifying information removed) or information that is combined with other people’s information, or reveal it to others, for research or statistical purposes (for example, visitor reports, childcare placements, regulatory surveys and audits). You cannot be identified from this information and we will only share the information in line with legal agreements which set out an agreed, limited purpose and prevent the information being used for commercial gain.

Transferring information outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

We do not deal with international organisations and as a result, we do not transfer your personal information to countries outside the EEA (the EU member states plus Norway, Liechtenstein and Iceland).

How long we keep your personal information

We keep your personal information in line with set periods calculated using the following criteria.

·         How long you have been a customer with us, the types of products or services you have with us, and when you will stop being our customer.

·         How long it is reasonable to keep records to show we have met the obligations we have to you and by law.

·         Any periods for keeping information which are set by law or laid down by regulators, professional bodies or associations.

·         Any relevant proceedings that apply.

If you would like more information about how long we will keep your information for, please contact us at dataprotection@eastleakedaynursery.co.uk

Your rights

You have the right to access your information and to ask us to correct any mistakes and delete and restrict the use of your information. You also have the right to object to us using your information, to ask us to transfer of information you have provided, to withdraw permission you have given us to use your information and to ask us not to use automated decision-making which will affect you. For more information, see below.

You have the following rights (certain exceptions apply).

·         right of access: the right to make a written request for details of your personal information and a copy of that personal information;

·         right to rectification: the right to have inaccurate information about you corrected or removed;

·         right to erasure ('right to be forgotten'): the right to have certain personal information about you erased;

·         right to restriction of processing: the right to request that your personal information is only used for restricted purposes;

·         right to object: the right to object to processing of your personal information in cases where our processing is based on the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or we have let you know the processing is necessary for our or a third party’s legitimate interests;

·         right to data portability: the right to ask for the personal information you have made available to us to be transferred to you or a third party in machine-readable formats;

·         right to withdraw consent: the right to withdraw any consent you have previously given us to handle your personal information. If you withdraw your consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of Manor Farm Park & Woodlands East Leake Day Nursery’s use of your personal information prior to the withdrawal of your consent and we will let you know if we will no longer be able to provide you your chosen product or service;

·         right in relation to automated decisions: you have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you, unless it is necessary for entering into a contract with you, it is authorised by law or you have given your explicit consent. We will let you know when such decisions are made, the lawful grounds we rely on and the rights you have.

Please note: Other than your right to object to the use of your data for direct marketing, your rights are not absolute: they do not always apply in all cases and we will let you know in our correspondence with you how we will be able to comply with your request.

If you make a request, we will ask you to confirm your identity if we need to, and to provide information that helps us to understand your request better. If we do not meet your request, we will explain why.

In order to exercise your rights please contact dataprotection@eastleakedaynursery.co.uk

Data protection contacts

If you have any questions, comments, complaints or suggestions in relation to this Privacy Notice, or any other concerns about the way in which we process information about you, please contact our Data Protection Officer and Privacy Team at dataprotection@eastleakedaynursery.co.uk

You also have a right to make a complaint to your Local Privacy Supervisory Authority. Our main establishment is in the UK, where the local supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner:

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire, United Kingdom

SK9 5AF

Phone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 (national rate)

 

You can also lodge a complaint with another supervisory authority which is based in the country or territory where:

·         you are living,

·         you work, or

·         the alleged infringement took place.

 

Cookies

 

What is a cookie?

A cookie, also known as a browser cookie, is a text file containing small amounts of information which a server may download to your computer hard drive, tablet or mobile device when you visit a website or use an app.

There are different types of cookies which are used to do different things. These include letting you navigate between different pages on a website efficiently, remembering preferences you have given and helping us to identify ways to improve your overall site experience. Others are used to provide you with advertising which is more tailored to your interests, or to measure the number of site visits and the most popular pages users visit.

‘First party’ and ‘third party’ cookies

Cookies can be set and controlled by the operator of the website which the user is browsing such as Manor Farm Park & Woodlands or East Leake Day Nursery for this website (known as a ‘first party cookie’) or a third party such as Facebook, for example to display advertisements and social sharing features, (known as a ‘third party cookie’).

Due to their core role of enhancing and enabling usability or site processes, disabling certain cookies may prevent you from using certain aspects of the Manor Farm Park & Woodlands or East Leake Day Nursery website, such as placing an order.

Broadly speaking, there are two different types of browser cookie:

(1) Session cookies are stored in the computer's memory during a user's browsing session and are automatically deleted from the user's computer when the browser is closed or the session is deemed to have ended.

These cookies usually store a session ID that is not personally identifiable to users, allowing the user to move from page to page without having to log-in repeatedly. They are widely used by commercial websites; for example to keep track of items that a consumer has added to a shopping basket.

Session cookies do not collect any information from the user's computer and they expire at the end of the user's browser session. They can also become inaccessible after the session has been inactive for a specified length of time, usually 20 or 30 minutes.

(2) Persistent cookies are stored on the user's computer and are not deleted when the browser is closed. Persistent cookies can be used to retain user preferences for a particular website, allowing those preferences to be used in future browsing sessions.

Persistent cookies usually assign a unique ID to the user’s browser and they are usually configured to identify a user for a prolonged period of time, from days to months or even years.

How does Manor Farm Park & Woodlands East Leake Day Nursery use cookies?

The cookies used by Manor Farm Park & Woodlands East Leake Day Nursery help us to track basic visitor information and to learn about the behaviour of visitors to this website and how they respond to our marketing communications and for research and statistical purposes. The more we learn, the better we are able to provide relevant and interesting content and services.

 

The cookies that Manor Farm Park & Woodlands East Leake Day Nursery uses do not collect personal information such as name, address, email address and do not link any information they collect to an individual.  From time to time Manor Farm Park & Woodlands East Leake Day Nursery may also analyse IP addresses, user agent strings or other anonymous data sources.  All data is collected in an anonymous and aggregated form.

Sharing of data from cookies

Manor Farm Park & Woodlands East Leake Day Nursery will not disclose data collected from cookies, such as visitor trends, to third parties.

How can you control the use of cookies?

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies and your use of this website constitutes your consent to this website setting cookies on your computer or other device.

It is possible to disable cookies on most web browsers.  We recommend that if you do not want this website to set cookies on your computer or other device you should either; not use the site and delete any Manor Farm Park & Woodlands East Leake Day Nursery cookies that may have already been placed, or change the settings in your website browser to disable cookies.  However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of this website's essential features, we recommend you leave them turned on.

Cookies used by Manor Farm Park & Woodlands East Leake Day Nursery

To help you understand the different types of cookies we use on this website and what they do, we have grouped cookies into four categories:

·         Strictly necessary cookies

·         Performance/analytics cookies

·         Functionality cookies

·         Targeting cookies

In the tables below you will find a list of the cookies used on this website and a brief description of the information they gather.

Learn more about cookies

To find out more about cookies in general either; search in Google or visit aboutcookies.org or allaboutcookies.org (which is run by the IBA Europe).

A guide to behavioural advertising and online privacy has been produced by the internet advertising industry can be found at www.youronlinechoices.eu. The guide contains an explanation of the Internet Advertising Bureau's self-regulatory scheme to allow you greater control of the advertising you see.

On the following pages we have set out in detail the cookies that we use on this website, their function and the data they collect.

Third party suppliers

We work with third-party suppliers who place cookies on your device and report on "web analytics" information. Where such information is made available to us, we have listed these cookies below.

Please note that although the use of data by Manor Farm Park & Woodlands East Leake Day Nursery is covered by this policy, in addition the use of these cookies is covered by third party cookie policies, which we have referred to in the following tables, alternatively they are available on the relevant company's website.

Strictly necessary cookies

'Strictly necessary' cookies let you move around this website and use essential features such as accessing secure areas of this website and identifying you as being logged in. These cookies do not gather any information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you've been on the internet. Accepting these cookies is a condition of using this website as they are required for the proper operation of this website. If you prevent them, we cannot guarantee how this website will perform.

Cookie source                      Name                     Purpose

 

Performance cookies / analytics cookies

We use these cookies to collect information about how visitors use our website, commonly referred to as "web analytics" information, including details of the site where the visitor has come from (e.g. referring domains, search engines, marketing campaigns), pages viewed, the site path of the visitor, which content visitors are clicking on, which products visitors are interested in and purchase and the total number of times a visitor has been to our website.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your computer or device. We use the information to improve our website and enhance the experience of its visitors. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. On occasion we may share this information with analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

Cookie source

Google Analytics                  __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmt, __utmv, __utmz, _ga, _gat

Used to distinguish users and sessions, used to determine new sessions/visits, used to mark the end of the browser session, this shows the type of request e.g. transaction, used to store visitor-level data, stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how someone arrived at the site. These cookie enable Universal Analytics (part of Google Analytics) to activate.

All data collected by Google Analytics is anonymous and cannot be used to identify individuals user behaviour.

https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

Opt-Out:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Targeting cookies / advertising

From time to time, cookies are used to collect information about your browsing habits in order to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.